The Sierras de Urbasa and Andia stretch from east to west at heights ranging from 700 to almost 1,500 metres above sea level. They are edged with numerous crags and the wide summits are mainly covered with large Beech woods and mountain pastures with a good number of limestone outcrops. The northern face is markedly Atlantic, while the southern face is much more Mediterranean in nature.
This area forms part of the “Urbasa-Andia” Site of Community Importance and Natural Park, and borders on the Natural Reserve “River Urederra spring”.
Deciduous woodland, mainly Beech, and mountain pastures.
– Residents: Red kite, Griffon vulture, Northern goshawk, Eurasian sparrowhawk, Common buzzard, Peregrine falcon, Common kestrel, Common woodpigeon, Barn owl, Tawny owl, Iberian green woodpecker, Great spotted woodpecker, Sky lark, Wood lark, Water pipit, House martin, Barn swallow, Crag martin, White wagtail, Grey wagtail, Wren, Dunnock, Alpine accentor, Robin, Black redstart, Common stonechat, Rock thrush, Blackbird, Mistle thrush, Blackcap, Firecrest, Long-tailed tit, Marsh tit, Crested tit, Coal tit, Blue tit, Great tit, European nuthatch, Short-toed treecreeper, Eurasian jay, Magpie, Yellow-billed chough, Red-billed chough, Carrion crow, Common raven, Common starling, House sparrow, Common chaffinch, Greenfinch, Goldfinch, Linnet, Common bullfinch, Yellowhammer, Cirl bunting, Rock bunting, Corn bunting.
– Summer visitors: European honey-buzzard, Black kite, Egyptian vulture, Hobby, Common cuckoo, European nightjar, Alpine swift, Common swift, Wryneck, Tree pipit, Common redstart, Northern wheatear, Melodious warbler, Western orphean warbler, Garden warbler, Common whitethroat, Bonelli’s warbler, Iberian chiffchaff, Spotted flycatcher, Pied flycatcher, Golden oriole, Red-backed shrike, European serin.
– Winter visitors: Merlin, Woodcock, Tawny pipit, Fieldfare, Redwing, Goldcrest, Wallcreeper, Eurasian treecreeper, Snowfinch, Brambling, Siskin.
– Passage migrants: Common crane, European turtle dove, Hoopoe, Ring ouzel, Common chiffchaff, Willow warbler.
Recommended observation points
– The path of the springs (Sendero de las fuentes) (4.5 km.)
– The mountaineers’ path (Sendero de los montañeros) (3.8 km.)
How to get there and move around
On the NA-718 Olazti/Olazagutia-Estella road which crosses Urbasa. Accessible both from the north (Olazti) and from the south (Estella).
Throughout the Natural Park there are other signposted paths with different levels of difficulty that will guide you along their peculiarities. The best known are:
– The ‘route of the fountains‘, a circular path that starts at the Borda de Severino and runs gently for 4.5 kilometres past sources/fountains and beautiful sites.
– The ‘route of the shepherds‘, 7.6 kilometres long, is an easy path that crosses woods and rasos to give you an insight into the livestock rearing activity of Urbasa. It starts at the Information Centre and ends at the Borda de Severino.
– The 3.8-kilometre-long ‘mountaineers’ route‘, which provides access to the highest cliff in the north of the range (1,113 m.). The route is of medium difficulty, starting at the Information Centre and crossing the old Camino de la sal (salt route), which was used to transport salt from the nearby village of Salinas de Oro.
– Dulanztz and the Canyon of the Iranzu (Andía), a racket-shaped 18-kilometre-long path long that starts near the monastery of Iranzu and follows the course of the river, initially ascending through leafy woods to the summit of Dulantz.
- Protected area: Parque Natural
- Tel: 608417635 – 848426801
- Web: www.parquedeurbasa.es
- Email: firstname.lastname@example.org
- Distance from AMALUR ETXEA: 10 – 40 km.